eXtream Software Development Forum

Full Version: Frozen track always muted
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hi,

Observed the following yesterday:

Freezing 4 audio tracks. Two I could mute and un-mute. Two that were always muted, ie, mute button did have no effect on those tracks. The only difference between those four tracks is that the two mutable tracks were recorded on the device and the two that were always muted were imported wave files from another program.

Any idea why this happened?

Cheers
Jay
Android or iOS?
(05-05-2023, 10:35 AM)dwrae Wrote: [ -> ]Android or iOS?

Sorry, Android
(05-06-2023, 02:03 AM)Jay Wrote: [ -> ]
(05-05-2023, 10:35 AM)dwrae Wrote: [ -> ]Android or iOS?

Sorry, Android

Ok, can you reproduce it? I recorded two tracks, imported another 2, froze all of them and started playing with the mute button, but so far everything seems to work. Make sure you are running v5311. v5310 had a bug that could possibly cause the issue.
(05-06-2023, 05:41 PM)dwrae Wrote: [ -> ]
(05-06-2023, 02:03 AM)Jay Wrote: [ -> ]
(05-05-2023, 10:35 AM)dwrae Wrote: [ -> ]Android or iOS?

Sorry, Android

Ok, can you reproduce it? I recorded two tracks, imported another 2, froze all of them and started playing with the mute button, but so far everything seems to work. Make sure you are running v5311. v5310 had a bug that could possibly cause the issue.

Thanks, I was running v5309 and can't repeat it. I have updated to latest release now and will keep an eye on it when next freezing tracks.
What large screen Android tablet are you using? I need to buy a new one and need proven compatibility with AEM.
[quote pid="3955" dateline="1683451083"]
[quote pid="3951" dateline="1683387677"]
[quote pid="3949" dateline="1683331406"]
Ok, can you reproduce it? I recorded two tracks, imported another 2, froze all of them and started playing with the mute button, but so far everything seems to work. Make sure you are running v5311. v5310 had a bug that could possibly cause the issue.
[/quote]

[/quote]

Thanks, I was running v5309 and can't repeat it. I have updated to latest release now and will keep an eye on it when next freezing tracks.
What large screen Android tablet are you using? I need to buy a new one and need proven compatibility with AEM.
[/quote]

Ok, let me know if it happens again with v5311.

I am using a Samsung Tab S7. Don't go for the A series, the latest do not work with USB audio/MIDI.